Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Yellowknife, Northwest Territories

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Yellowknife, Northwest Territories. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Yellowknife, Northwest Territories with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,9925,588
ShkoderAlbania 7,6874,777
SkikdaAlgeria 7,7984,846
SaltaArgentina 10,6286,604
San AntonioArgentina 12,2937,639
San LuisArgentina 11,4747,130
San RafaelArgentina 11,5467,175
Santa RosaArgentina 11,8857,386
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,9736,819
SarmientoArgentina 12,6707,873
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,5258,405
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,5168,399
SalzburgAustria 6,9044,290
SakiAzerbaijan 8,3705,201
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,5715,326
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,4525,252
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,8683,646
SaveBenin 10,5396,549
Santa CruzBolivia 9,9786,200
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,4714,643
SalvadorBrazil 10,5836,576
Santa MariaBrazil 11,5727,191
SantaremBrazil 8,7555,440
SantosBrazil 11,3057,025
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,0446,863
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,3065,783
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,9756,199
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,5857,199
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,3877,076
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,1806,948
Sao LuisBrazil 9,2565,752
Sao MateusBrazil 11,0836,887
São PauloBrazil 11,2486,990
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,0056,839
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,8705,512
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,2486,368
SerrinhaBrazil 10,4236,477
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,9536,806
SobralBrazil 9,5665,944
SoureBrazil 8,8695,511
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,0956,273
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,9717,439
SurubimBrazil 10,2076,343
SadovoBulgaria 7,8344,868
SandanskiBulgaria 7,8504,878
SofiaBulgaria 7,7384,808
SiemreapCambodia 10,9546,807
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,0052,489
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 1,475916
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,5872,229
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,442896
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 1,6511,026
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,4252,129
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 1,233766
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,5841,605
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,8131,748
Scott, SkCanada 1,172728
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,1721,971
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,7662,341
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,2852,041
Shingle Point, YtCanada 1,255780
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,9261,197
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,9351,203
Slave Lake, AbCanada 798496
Smithers, BcCanada 1,121696
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,6992,299
Summerside, PeCanada 3,5982,236
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 1,415880
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 1,413878
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,8142,370
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,6304,741
SalCape Verde 8,4385,243
SantiagoChile 11,3617,060
SewellChile 11,4327,104
ShanghaiChina 8,4775,268
ShantouChina 9,4605,879
ShenyangChina 7,3364,558
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 6,1223,804
Simon BolivarColombia 6,5414,065
San JoseCosta Rica 6,3283,933
SibenikCroatia 7,4084,604
SplitCroatia 7,4484,628
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 6,2033,854
StudsgårdDenmark 5,9563,701
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,8583,640
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,9923,724
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,9233,681
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,8473,633
SamanaDominican Republic 5,9103,673
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,9573,702
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,8333,625
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,9283,684
San JuanDominican Republic 5,8713,648
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,0163,739
SanchezDominican Republic 5,8983,665
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,8263,620
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,7963,601
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,9643,706
San GabrielEcuador 7,5224,674
SalloumEgypt 8,9615,569
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,2175,728
SohagEgypt 9,6696,009
St. KatrineEgypt 9,4995,903
San SalvadorEl Salvador 5,7753,589
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,6278,468
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,2443,258
StrasbourgFrance 6,6564,136
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,2515,127
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,9864,963
SukhumiGeorgia 8,0685,014
SchleswigGermany 6,1273,807
StuttgartGermany 6,6864,155
SamosGreece 8,3555,192
Skiros IslandGreece 8,1555,068
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,5135,290
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,9281,820
SiguiriGuinea 9,6485,995
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 5,6723,525
SzegedHungary 7,2724,519
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,0684,392
StykkisholmurIceland 4,1172,558
SagarIndia 10,3466,429
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 9,2485,747
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,0306,854
SemnanIran 9,0595,629
ShahroudIran 8,9795,580
ShirazIran 9,7206,040
ShannonIreland 5,6623,519
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,1344,433
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,6184,734
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,8894,902
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,1814,463
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,4724,643
Scuro MountainItaly 7,8774,895
SigonellaItaly 8,0284,989
SassandraIvory Coast 10,4456,490
SagaJapan 7,9234,923
SaigoJapan 7,5064,665
SakaiJapan 7,5754,707
SakataJapan 6,9654,328
SapporoJapan 6,5064,043
SaseboJapan 7,9564,944
SendaiJapan 6,9824,339
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,8644,887
ShimonosekiJapan 7,8294,865
ShinjoJapan 6,9604,325
ShionomisakiJapan 7,6744,769
ShirakawaJapan 7,1214,425
ShizuokaJapan 7,4104,605
SumotoJapan 7,6244,737
SuttsuJapan 6,5784,088
SuwaJapan 7,3184,548
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 11,1476,927
SavannakhetLaos 10,5916,581
SiauliaiLithuania 6,3513,947
SiluteLithuania 6,3683,957
SkopjeMacedonia 7,7624,823
Sambaba SudMadagascar 14,5229,024
SalimaMalawi 14,0748,746
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,2176,971
SibuMalaysia 11,8377,356
SanMali 9,6666,007
SegouMali 9,5975,964
SikassoMali 9,8246,105
St. BrandonMauritius 14,8789,245
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 5,3643,333
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,5414,686
SainshandMongolia 7,4374,622
SafiMorocco 7,5864,714
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,8274,864
SittweMyanmar 10,5216,538
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,9598,053
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,5883,472
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,0172,496
SaiqOman 10,4786,511
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,1176,908
SurOman 10,5486,555
SialkotPakistan 9,4255,857
SibbiPakistan 9,7826,078
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,1276,914
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,3065,783
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,5036,526
SandomierzPoland 6,8554,260
SniezkaPoland 6,6884,156
SuwalkiPoland 6,5304,058
SzczecinPoland 6,3883,969
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,1404,437
Santa MariaPortugal 6,3893,970
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,1333,811
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 15,3309,526
Satu MareRomania 7,1864,465
SibiuRomania 7,4274,615
SulinaRomania 7,6334,743
SadrinskRussia 6,8344,247
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,0763,776
SalekhardRussia 5,6713,524
SaratovRussia 7,2214,487
SejmcanRussia 4,3292,690
SelagoncyRussia 5,1673,211
Simusir IslandRussia 5,6883,534
SkovorodinoRussia 6,1053,794
SmolenskRussia 6,6604,139
SociRussia 8,0014,972
SortovalaRussia 5,8993,666
SuntarRussia 5,4893,411
SurgutRussia 6,2433,879
SverdlovskRussia 6,7434,190
SyktyvkarRussia 6,1553,825
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,3033,917
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 11,5087,151
SeychellesSeychelles 13,5358,411
SingaporeSingapore 12,2247,596
SliacSlovakia 6,9984,349
SeoulSouth Korea 7,6254,738
SineijuSouth Korea 7,4684,641
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,9054,291
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,8184,237
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,7304,182
SevilleSpain 7,2334,494
SennarSudan 11,1206,910
ShambatSudan 10,8626,750
ShendiSudan 10,7756,696
StenseleSweden 5,2903,288
StockholmSweden 5,8793,653
StorlienSweden 5,3433,320
SundsvallSweden 5,5483,447
SantisSwitzerland 6,8424,252
SongeaTanzania 13,7788,562
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,5426,551
SongkhlaThailand 11,7147,279
Suphan BuriThailand 10,9476,803
Surat ThaniThailand 11,5487,176
SurinThailand 10,8056,714
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,2116,345
SokodeTogo 10,3826,452
SfaxTunisia 8,1575,069
SousseTunisia 8,0434,998
SamsunTurkey 8,1875,087
SiirtTurkey 8,6555,378
SivasTurkey 8,3675,199
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,0005,593
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,0193,740
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,2613,269
SarataUkraine 7,5384,684
SarnyUkraine 6,9124,295
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,7774,833
SumyUkraine 7,1254,428
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 10,2126,346
SaltoUruguay 11,5817,197
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 2,7051,681
Safford, AzUsa 3,2912,045
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,3572,086
Saint Leo, FlUsa 4,5002,796
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 3,0961,924
Saint Paul, NeUsa 2,6241,630
Saint Peter, MnUsa 2,4391,516
Salem, InUsa 3,2332,009
Salem, OrUsa 2,0281,260
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 2,4181,502
San Angelo, TexasUsa 3,5992,236
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,8402,386
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 3,3112,058
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 2,8161,750
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,1343,812
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 3,0881,919
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 2,1811,355
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 3,1891,982
Santa Maria, CaUsa 3,0931,922
Santuck, ScUsa 3,7902,355
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,5871,608
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 4,1102,554
Scott City, KsUsa 2,8701,783
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 2,3991,491
Scottsburg, InUsa 3,2332,009
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 1,7241,071
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 1,7401,081
Sedan, KsUsa 3,0821,915
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 1,568974
Selma, AlUsa 3,9062,427
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,6152,246
Seymour, InUsa 3,2332,009
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 3,3722,095
Sheridan, WyUsa 2,0251,259
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 3,6422,263
Sioux City, IaUsa 2,5251,569
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 2,3921,487
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,9561,837
Southport, NcUsa 4,0552,520
Sparta, IlUsa 3,1811,977
Spencer, WvUsa 3,4392,137
Spickard, MoUsa 2,8301,759
Spokane, WaUsa 1,6601,032
Spooner, WiUsa 2,3371,452
Springfield, IlUsa 3,0101,870
Springfield, MissouriUsa 3,1521,959
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,0721,909
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 2,2831,419
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 3,0961,924
Stambaugh, MiUsa 2,4431,518
Stamford, CtUsa 3,5672,217
State College, PaUsa 3,4072,117
State University, MsUsa 3,7342,321
State University, NmUsa 3,4292,131
Staunton, VaUsa 3,6042,240
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 2,4961,551
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,9131,810
Stockton, CaUsa 2,7701,722
Storm Lake, IaUsa 2,5371,576
Storrs, CtUsa 3,5782,223
Subiaco, ArUsa 3,3682,093
Summerville, ScUsa 4,0622,524
Sunnyside, WaUsa 1,8641,159
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,9821,853
Syracuse, NeUsa 2,6811,666
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 3,2742,035
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,6625,383
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,9514,320
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,1474,441
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,7544,819
SmaraWestern Sahara 8,0194,983
SocotraYemen 11,6037,210
SenangaZambia 13,9068,642
SerenjeZambia 13,8728,620
SeshekeZambia 14,0898,755
SolweziZambia 13,6238,465


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -